Get Started

Terms & Privacy

Here are our standard terms & privacy. Please read carefully.

What’s on this page?

This Privacy Policy explains how Audience Republic Pty Ltd (Audience Republic) collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Information collected from users (User) of the audiencerepublic.com, arep.co website (Site).

‘Personal Information’ in this privacy policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses.

By registering to the Site as a User, you consent to the collection and use of the information, including Personal Information you provide in the manner we describe in this policy.

 

How we use your Personal Information

We will use information, including Personal Information you provide to us, to:

  • verify your identity when you register;
  • facilitate and process transactions that take place on our Site;
  • respond to support requests;
  • help facilitate the resolution of any disputes;
  • update you with operational news and information about our Site including website disruptions or security updates;
  • provide you with information that you request from us;
  • provide you with marketing information about products and services which we think may interest you;
  • carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Site;
  • monitor activity on the Site, including to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the User terms and conditions that apply to the Site;
  • manage our legal and operational affairs; and/or
  • provide general administrative and performance functions and activities.

We will also supply the information, including Personal Information, you provide to our customers who have the right to use the Audience Republic solution for the purpose of initiating and managing promotional campaigns to increase event ticket acquisition. We will not otherwise sell or make available your Personal Information to any other person.

fAs noted later in this policy this information will be shared and may be used by parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this policy.

 

When may we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties in accordance with this policy and also where it is reasonably necessary in order to enable us to make the Site available to you, when we are required to do so by law or when you give us permission to do so.

 

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you provide it to us during the registration process and at other times as you use the Site or contact us. We also collect personal information from other third party service providers to us.

We also use cookies and other technologies to provide us with information the way in which you navigate the Site.

If you choose not to provide personal information at the time you are seeking to register as a User, you will not be able to complete the registration process to access and use the Site.

 

Personal Information Provided to Others

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to another User or visitor through the Site or through any other means. This includes Personal Information you provide to Event Organisers.

 

Will this policy be updated?

We may need to change this policy from time to time to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our management of Personal Information. When we do amend the policy, the changes will be effective straightaway.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know about any changes made to this policy. We also suggest that you revisit this policy from time to time to see whether changes have been made.

If you continue to use our Site after the changes are made, then you will be agreeing to the changes.

 

How do we store your personal information?

Your Personal Information even if collected by us in Australia may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not Australia (on a temporary or permanent basis).

By registering as a user of and accessing our Site, you agree:

  • to and authorise us giving your personal information, in accordance with this policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient);
  • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
  • that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

Audience Republic’s primary business operations are located in Australia. Without limiting our rights and obligations if you are a resident in the European Union then by providing information to us you are agreeing that Information can be transferred and stored outside of the European Union.

 

How can you access your personal information?

You can access some of the information that we collect about you by logging in to your account on our site.  You also have the right to make a request to access other information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at privacy@audiencerepublic.com.

 

What happens if the ownership of our business changes?

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Audience Republic (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Do we collect information from children?

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of sixteen.  If you are under the age of sixteen, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our Information bases.

 

How can you contact us?

You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct any information) or to ask a question about our privacy policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act.

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

You may contact us by:

  • email to: privacy@audiencerepublic.com
  • writing to us at:

Level 10, 418A Elizabeth Street
Surry Hills, NSW 2010
AUSTRALIA

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days’ after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to OAIC by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.