Privacy Policy

Here is our privacy policy. Please read carefully.

What’s on this page?

This Privacy Policy explains how Audience Republic Pty Ltd (ABN: 96 606 311 095), (referred to as Audience Republic, we, us and our) collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Information collected from users (User) of the audiencerepublic.com, and arep.co website (Site). All of this requires your consent, so please read it carefully.

Promoters, Fans and third parties using our Site are all referred to in these Terms collectively as “Users”, “you” or “your”.

We do, however, differentiate in some cases between Promoters and Fans.

  • When this Privacy Policy refers to “Promoter“, we mean a company or individual who uses the Site to promote a product or service to “Fans”.
  • When this Privacy Policy refers to “Fan” we mean an individual (not acting as a Promoter) who wishes to participate in a Campaign and/or interact with a Promoter in some manner which is enabled through the Site.

‘Personal Information’ in this privacy policy includes Personal Information as that is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and more broadly, it also includes personal data as that is defined in the European data protection laws which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. At the very least, this may include your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses.

In order for you to be able to register on the Site as a User, we request your consent to the collection and use of the information, including Personal Information you provide in the manner and for the purpose we describe below.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

We collect Personal Information when you provide it to us during the registration process and at other times when you interact with us through the Site, or contact us.

Promoters
If you are a Promoter, then we may collect the following information directly from you:

  • name;
  • company name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • phone or mobile number;
  • credit card information (via our secure third party supplied billing system);
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries

Some information is indirectly ascertained through your use of the Site.

Fans
If you are a Fan, then we may collect the following information directly from you:

  • name;
  • city, state, post code, country;
  • email address;
  • phone or mobile number;
  • gender;
  • age or your date of birth;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites;

Some information is indirectly ascertained through your use of the Site.

We may also collect Personal Information from other third party service providers. We collect Personal Information when you ”connect” your existing social media accounts, which can include Facebook, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, Twitter, Spotify and YouTube. The information that may be collected includes:

  • name;
  • User ID/User Name/Handle;
  • profile picture;
  • city, state, postcode, country;
  • gender;
  • age or date of birth;
  • music listening history;
  • the number of your Friends or Followers;
  • who you follow;
  • who is following you;
  • information you provide to us through your participation in a Campaign which includes the Campaign for which you registered (and the associated products and services), your referrals, who referred you, how many shares, how many follows, how many social connections, who you refer, rewards or incentives awarded to you, and page views.

We also receive, store and process information received from Promoters about the products and services purchased by a Fan.

Cookies

As is very common for companies with an online presence, we use cookies and other technologies including pixel tracking on our Site. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the Site and to store details about your use of the Site (called clickstream data, which is information on how you use our website). A tracking pixel can be used for a similar purpose.

Cookies allow our Site to identify and interact with your computer or other browsing device, even if you have not registered on the Site. Some, but not all, of the cookies are essential to the Site. Clickstream data helps us to understand how the Site is being used, helps you navigate between pages efficiently, helps remember your preferences, and generally improves your browsing experience. The clickstream data also enables us to count visits, recognise you across different websites and devices, understand the effectiveness of a Campaign, and compile reports about the use of our Site on an individual and aggregated basis.

If you do not wish to be tracked by these technologies you should disable the receipt of cookies in your web browser settings or use a browser with privacy or ‘incognito’ mode enabled. It is not possible in all cases to disable tracking technologies. If this is not acceptable then it is only possible for you to opt out by declining to register. If you do not consent to allow us to collect Personal Information in this manner, then we will not be able to enable you to access and use the Site.

Your continued use of our website and/or our app is your acceptance of our continued use of cookies on Site.

If you are a Fan, you should be aware that Promoters may use their own cookies and pixel tracking for tracking and analytics purposes.

If you choose not to consent to our Privacy Policy at the time you are seeking to register as a User, you will not be able to complete the registration process to access and use the Site.

How we use your Personal Information

We value our relationship with you and the fact that you trust us with your Personal Information. WHETHER YOU ARE A FAN OR A PROMOTER, WE ARE NOT IN THE BUSINESS OF SELLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES (INCLUDING THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS).

There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

Promoters

If you are a Promoter, we will use information, including Personal Information you provide to us, to:

  • verify your identity when you register;
  • facilitate and process transactions that take place on our Site;
  • respond to support requests;
  • help facilitate the resolution of any disputes;
  • update you with operational news and information about our Site including website disruptions or security updates;
  • provide you with information that you request from us;
  • provide you with marketing information about products and services which we think may interest you;
  • carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Site;
  • monitor activity on the Site, including to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the User terms and conditions that apply to the Site;
  • manage our legal and operational affairs; and/or
  • provide general administrative and performance functions and activities.

If you are a Promoter, we may disclose Personal Information to third parties for operational purposes (always on terms no less restrictive than these terms) when we subcontract a third party to store or process data collected by us (as described below), when we are required to do so by law or otherwise when you give us permission to do so.

  • Amazon Web Services: this is where our database is stored
  • Chargebee: this is our billing system
  • Hubspot: this is where our customer information is stored and how we send marketing emails
  • SendGrid: this is the service we use to send emails
  • Intercom: this is the service we use for customer support
  • Facebook: we use this service for advertising
  • LinkedIn: we use this service for advertising
  • AdRoll: we use this service for advertising

Fans

If you are a Fan, we will also supply your Personal Information to the Promoter who is conducting a Campaign (in accordance with your consent, when you register to participate in a Campaign). The Promoter will use that for the purpose of conducting the Campaign and promoting their products and services to you, in accordance with their own Privacy Policy.

If you are a Fan, we will use information, including Personal Information you provide to us, to:

  • verify your identity when you register;
  • facilitate and process transactions that take place on our Site;
  • conduct research and analysis to improve services, features and functionality of the Site;
  • provide you with information that you request from us;
  • provide you with marketing information about products and services which we think may interest you;
  • carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Site;
  • monitor activity on the Site, including to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the User terms and conditions that apply to the Site;
  • manage our legal and operational affairs; and/or
  • provide general administrative and performance functions and activities.

If you are a Fan, we may disclose Personal Information to third parties for operational purposes (always on terms no less restrictive than these terms) when we subcontract a third party to store or process data collected by us (as described below), when we are required to do so by law or otherwise when you give us permission to do so.

  • Amazon Web Services: this is where our database is stored
  • SendGrid: this is the service we use to send emails

Personal Information provided to others

If you are a Fan, we are not responsible for Personal Information that you provide to a Promoter through the Site or through any other means. If you are a Fan, you should not provide your Personal Information to a Promoter, (for example by participating in a Campaign) or through any other means unless you are confident of their commitment to respect your privacy and comply with legal requirements.

Will this policy be updated?

We may need to change this policy from time to time to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our management of Personal Information. When we do amend the policy, the changes will be effective straight away.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know about any changes made to this policy. We also suggest that you revisit this policy from time to time to see whether changes have been made.

If the scope of our use and collection of the Personal Information changes, and if we believe that your further consent is required, then we will ask you for your further consent.

How do we store your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information, wherever it is collected by us, will be transferred to and stored in Australia.  We take security seriously, and the security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the Personal Information we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet.

In Australia: By registering as a user of and accessing our Site, and if we collect your Personal Information in Australia, then you:

  • authorise us to give your Personal Information, in accordance with this policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your Personal Information (Overseas Recipient);
  • agree that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your Personal Information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
  • agree that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

In Europe: Audience Republic’s primary business operations are located in Australia. Without limiting our rights and obligations, if you are a resident in the European Union you consent to your Information being transferred to Australia and stored in a manner which is consistent with safeguards for cross-border data transfer as required by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Audience Republic and Promoters using the Site are subject to the terms of a Data Processing Agreement, which is an addendum to the Promoter’s Terms of Service and applies in those circumstances where the GDPR is applicable.

How can you access your Personal Information?

If you are a Promoter, then you can access information that we collect about you by logging in to your account on our Site.  You can also request to access other information we hold about you and request correction of any error in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at privacy@audiencerepublic.com.

If you are a Fan you can request to access information we hold about you and request correction of any error in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at privacy@audiencerepublic.com. If you make a data deletion request, we will act in good faith to comply with our legal requirements with respect to our own records, however you should understand that, even if we delete or anonymise your Personal Information in response to your request, it may still be available in the Promoter’s own database if it has been transmitted to the Promoter before we received or responded to your request. We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law.

How long do we retain your Personal Information?

We may retain your Personal Information as long as you are registered to use the Site. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations and to continue to develop and improve our Site. If you are a Promoter, you may close your account by contacting us and if you do so, we may still retain Personal Information for some extra time as is permissible or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Information it may persist on backup or digital archives for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences unless you specifically ask us to delete such information. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Where we retain information for the purpose of improving or developing our Site, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of the Site, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about you.

What happens if the ownership of our business changes?

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Audience Republic (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Do we collect information from children?

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of sixteen. You confirm that you are sixteen years of age or older.

If you are under the age of sixteen, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of sixteen has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our Information bases.

How can you contact us?

You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you or to ask a question about our privacy policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the applicable legislation.

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

You may contact us by sending an email to privacy@audiencerepublic.com, or writing to us at:

Audience Republic
Level 3, 223 Liverpool Street
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
AUSTRALIA

If you are in Australia and you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days’ after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to OAIC by visiting their website.

For EU Users

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their Personal Information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your Personal Information. While these rights are not applicable globally, if you are a User located in the European Community then in addition to the other terms of this Privacy Policy which apply to you, the laws require you to opt in for:

The ability to use your Personal Information and share it with third parties so you can receive marketing communications from us, or those third parties (which we would only do if we reasonably believed that the third party offers goods or services that may be of interest to you)

Our ability to use cookies and other tracking technology like web beacons and tracking pixels Unfortunately, our Site relies upon the use of tracking technology so if you do not consent then you will not be able to use the Site.

If you have consented to our use of Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. We can delete your Personal Information upon your specific request.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: privacy@audiencerepublic.com.

 

Updated July 2018

Get Started